LIVE: New Mercedes C-Class W206: with the MBUX system and the integral steering from the S-Class

,
2.65K 0

Usually, after the launch  a new S-Class, some innovations transfer to the lower classes. This time, the technology transfer is much faster and more consistent. The first official information about the new Mercedes C-Class W206.

The C-Class is a crucial model for the german luxury brand. It is the best-selling Mercedes model of the last decade. Over 2.5 million units have reached customers since the launch of the latest generation W205, in 2014. A total of over 10.5 million middle-class Mercedes models (including the Mercedes 190) have been sold since 1982.

Mercedes C-Class W206

The new Mercedes C-Class W206 carries over several innovations from the S-Class:

– The new integral steering. Unlike the S-Class, in which the rear wheels rotate at an opposite angle of 4.5 or 10 degrees in relation to the front wheels, in the C-Class the rear wheels rotate at an angle of 2.5 degrees in relation to the front wheels. Thus, the turning circle decreases by 43 cm to 10.64 meters.

With the new integral steering, the number of turns of the steering wheel will be reduced to 2.1  instead of 2.35 turns.

– The new MBUX system with the 9.5 inches-inch portrait screen as standard (11.9 inches optional). In the new C-Class though, the screen and center console are tilted 6 degrees to the driver.
– New display for instrument cluster with new graphics from the S-Class. There are three display styles (Discreet, Sporty, Classic) and three modes (Navigation, Assistance, Service) available. You can choose between a 10.25-inch or 12.3-inch diagonal display.
– a finger print scanner is located in an ergonomic position below the central display.
– Digital Light headlights optional (LED High Performance standard).

The colour head-up display is also new. The driver sees a virtual image measuring 9 x 3 inches (approx. 23 x 8 cm) floating above the bonnet at a distance of about 4.5 m.

Mercedes C-Class W206

The new Mercedes C-Class W206 will have exclusively 4-cylinder engines

Petrol engines

All petrol engines are mild hybrid with a second generation integrated starter-generator with 48V.

One of the most important novelties is the 2-liter M254 turbo petrol engine with 4 cylinders that features a second generation integrated starter generator. It provides 15 kW (20 HP) and 200 Nm and is driven by crankshaft, not by belt. The C 300 will develop 258 HP and, for a short time, a boost function will be available, delivering another 20 kW.

The basic engine will be the 1.5-liter 4-cylinder also with integrated generator starter with 20 HP and 200 Nm. It will provide 170 HP in C 180 and 204 HP in C 200.

Model C 180C 200C 200 4MATICC 300C 300 4MATIC
Displacementcc14961496149619991999
OutputkW/hp125/170150/204150/204190/258190/258
atrpm5500-61005800-61005800-610058005800
Add. output (boost)kW/hp15/2015/2015/2015/2015/20
Peak torqueNm250300300400400
atrpm1800-40001800-40001800-40002000-32002000-3200
Add. torque (boost)Nm200200200200200
l/100 km6.5-6.26.6-6.26.9-6.57.0-6.67.3-7.0
(6.7-6.3)
Combined CO2 emissions2g/km149-141150-141157-149159-150168-161
(153-143)
Acceleration 0-100 km/hs8.67.3 (7.5)7.166
Top speedkm/h231246 (240)241250250
Total fuel consumption WLTPl/100 km7.2-6.27.2-6.3 (7.4-6.5)7.6-6.67.4-6.67.9-7.0
Total CO2 emissions WLTPg/km163-141163-143 (168-149)172-151169-150180-160

Diesel engines

The 2-liter diesel engine is new. The displacement increases from 1950 to 1992 cmc by increasing the stroke from 92.3 to 94.3 mm. The injection pressure also rises from 2500 to 2700 bar. The engine has two water-cooled variable geometry turbines and the steel pistons have sodium cooling.

To comply with the very strict pollution standards, the new diesel has NOx catalyst, DPF diesel particulate filter and two SCR catalysts with AdBlue injection.

The engine delivers 200 HP in C 220 d and 265 HP in C 300 d, plus another 15 kW (20 hp) and 200 Nm from the integrated alternator starter.

Model C 220 dC 300 d
Displacementcc19921992
OutputkW/hp147/200195/265
atrpm42004200
Add. output (boost)kW/hp15/2015/20
Peak torqueNm440550
atrpm1800-28001800-2200
Add. torque (boost)Nm200200
Combined fuel consumption1l/100 km5.2-5.05.3-5.0
(5.3-5.0)(5.3-5.1)
Combined CO2 emissions1g/km138-131139-132
(140-133)(141-134)
Acceleration 0-100 km/hs7.3 (7.4)5.7 (5.8)
Top speedkm/h245 (242)250 (250)
C 220 dC 300 d
Total fuel consumption WLTPl/100 km5.6-4.9 (5.8-5.1)5.6-5.0 (5.8-5.1)
Total CO2 emissions WLTPg/km148-130 (152-134)148-131 (152-135)

Plug-In Hybrid

The second important novelty is the Plug-In Hybrid version C 300 e. It will have, in addition to the thermal engine, a 95 kW (129 hp) electric motor (in the E-Class the electric motor has 90 kW (122 HP)) and a 25.4 kWh battery. The unit will provide a WLTP electric range of around 100 km.

The battery also charges from 55 KW direct current stations in only 30 minutes or from 11 kW AC stations.

Although the battery has a much larger capacity than the old model, it sits more optimally. Besides, there is no step in the boot and through charging is now possible.

In the case of the T-Model version, the new positioning of the battery allowed the trunk floor to be get by 63 mm to 1043 mm extra in length. The trunk height also grew by 150 mm to 732 mm. Thus, the trunk volume increased by 45 liters to 360 liters.

Air suspension and level control at the rear are standard for both the Saloon and Estate models of the Plug-In Hybrids.

A Plug-In Hybrid diesel C 300 de will be also available.

The 9-speed automatic gearbox 9G-Tronic is standard across the range.

Mercedes C-Class T-Model W206

Larger interior

Both the sedan and estate versions are larger than before. The length was increased by 65 mm in the sedan and 49 mm in the estate, while the wheelbase increased in both versions by 25 mm from 2840 to 2865 mm.
And the width of 1820 mm for both versions is 10 mm larger than in the past.

The trunk volume remained unchanged in the 455-liter sedan, while in the estate it increased by 30 liters to 490 liters. The latter offers a 40/20/40% split rear bench and the optional Load Compartment Comfort Package includes the electric folding of the bench. The Estate version also has an electrically operated tailgate.

The C-Class Coupe and Cabriolet will not be offered anymore. But a new member will arrive: the new Mercedes C-Class All Terrain. It will join the new Mercedes C-Class T-Model presented in the same time with the sedan.

C-Class …… SaloonPreceding modelDifference… EstatePreceding modelDifference
Exterior dimensions (mm)
Length47514686654751470249
Width182018101018201.810
Width incl. exterior mirrors20332020132033202013
Height14381447-91455[2]1462-7
Wheelbase28652840252865284025
Track, front[3]15821563191582156319
Track, rear215941546481594154648
Interior dimensions (mm)
Max. headroom, front, driver104110392104610460
Headroom, rear[4]955/952942/9421.3985/991974/9862.2
Legroom, front105910590105910590
Legroom, rear9148932191489321
Elbow room, front14761454221476145422
Elbow room, rear14771462151477146215
Shoulder room, front14301404261430140426
Shoulder room, rear14111398131411139813
Luggage capacity acc. to [5]VDA (L)4554550490-1510460-14801

Without star on the hood

Only two versions will be available: standard and Avantgarde. As we already announced, the new C-Class will have the star logo exclusively in the radiator grille.

Because the air suspension was not in high demand for the former generation, Mercedes chose to drop it from the list of optional equipment. The front suspension is still a four-link axle at the front and a multi-link axle at the rear mounted to a subframe. Optionally an adaptive suspension or a sports one is offered.

Customers can order the new C-Class sedan starting March 30. They will arrive at dealers in this upcoming summer.

Shoot A Reply

Your email address will not be published.